The Types of Visas in Sri Lanka

On March 22, 2019, Posted by , In Bez kategorii, With No Comments

What’s Sri Lanka e-visa

In January 2012 the department of immigration of Sri Lanka introduced the ETA(Electronic Travel Authorization) for those wanting to head to Sri Lanka. A Sri Lanka e-visa is an electronic visa that is connected to your own passport that is available to the department of immigration. The Sri Lanka visa is electronically given by the Sri Lankan Department of immigration. The Sri Lanka online visa is given for short-term trips to Sri Lanka for tourism purposes, transit reasons and business reasons only. The e-visa is legal for only 30 days.

Any holidaymaker from almost any country all over the world can fill out an application for the Sri Lanka e-visa on the internet without going to a consulate or an embassy. A person receives his/her e-visa through email after filling up the online Sri Lanka application with the needed info and when you’ve made your charge card payments, you are ready to go. The standard processing period is usually 24 hours if you are in a hurry to obtain your e-visa you can add some funds for rush processing that takes around three hours or put more extra cash for super rush processing that takes about half an hour to be completely processed.

You’re needed to complete some of your basic details about yourself on the official site. In the online Sri Lankan visa application you are supposed to write your Email address, The arrival time in Sri Lanka, the departure date from the current country, your contact number and the name of your house country.

After filling the general information part, you will have to write some of your personal information. That is All of your names(First, middle and last names), Your nationality as stated on your passport, Your birthday, your place of birth, your gender, your passport number. The time it was granted, and the time it will expire. In addition, you need to state your visa type whether it’s a vacationer ETA or even a business ETA and it’ll calculate the price that you have to shell out. Here you’ll be asked to select the processing period whether the standard, rush or super rush depending on your urgency. Take note of your passport should be legal for at least six months from the date of entry to Sri Lanka.

To get a Sri Lanka visa you have to be able to adhere and proof to the following if you are making an application over the internet

  • 1. You have to prove that you have ample cash to pay for for what exactly you need during your stay
  • 2. You must verify that the info that you have given is true and accurate.
  • 3. You’re not meant to get an employment paid or unpaid or in any business besides the one specified in your e-visa throughout the time period you’ll be in Sri Lanka

People in Guinea, Liberia, Mali, Sierra Leone, Cameroon, and Nigeria will be required to go to their consulate or the Sri Lankan embassy if they desire a Sri Lanka e-visa since they can’t fill out an application on the internet for the e-visa. You’re also advised to print out a copy of your e-visa that is sent to your e-mail to be more safer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *